Tipping League Table

The Up the Cream Fanzine’s Super League Tipping League, for fellow punters and losers alike.

Here you’ll find the table for the worlds most competitive league.

Name Team Name Points
1 Tom Thorp Carlos’ Bicep 14
2 Ben Williams FC For Me 13
3 Darren Alsop East Hull Is Black and White 12
4 Darren Edwards Dazzlers 12
5 Dean Bolton Tackle! Tackle! Tackle! 12
6 Brandon Dawson Hull White Star 11
7 Jack Snowden Densnow FC 11
8 Jordan Payne Deon’s Scrum Cap 11
9 Mike Hetherington Ma’u Army 11
10 Mike Parker Slam Dunk Champions 11
11 Nathaniel Wood Nathaniel’s Giants 11
12 Paul Roberts Black and White Yellow Belly 11
13 Paul Warhurst Knocker’s Dummy 11
14 Richard Kirk Airlie’s Braves 11
15 Steve Swain Range Roamers 11
16 Callum Thompson Faraimo’s Flyers 10
17 Dan Tomlinson Albert Loves Nuggets 10
18 David Cass HFC95 10
19 Daz Rosey Rodger’s Dodgers 10
20 Ian Tomlinson Kill Two Robins With One Charlie Stone 10
21 Jack Fethon Black and Whites 10
22 Jake Lennox Back Row Bandit 10
23 James Bakewell The Village Idiot 10
24 Jon Compton South Stand Superstars 10
25 Josh Goldspink Goldy FC 10
26 Kevin Seddon Goxhill Bees 10
27 Kieran Curl Kieran’s Robins 10
28 Mark Chatwin Boulevard Bombers 10
29 Mark Stein Hull FC 1865 10
30 Matty Compton Fingering Ferteen 10
31 Paul Bunting Bunts Bawa 10
32 Pete Dennison Manu’s Maulers 10
33 Sam Nickolay Nickolay’s Faithful 10
34 Stephen Griffin Tongan Terminators 10
35 Alex Edwards Xela FC 9
36 Andy Burton Jones Offloads to Shaul 9
37 Brandan James Since 1985 9
38 Chris Mooney Anlaby Roader 9
39 Elliot Dexter This Carlsberg’s Rubbish 9
40 Graham Atkinson Busman FC 9
41 Graham Middleton Satae Chicken Balls 9
42 Ian Freeman Freebie’s Sikas 9
43 Ian Thresh Knocker Is God 9
44 Jacob Edwards Jacob Star 9
45 Jamie Crichton Keep It Simple FC 9
46 Jim Buckley West Stand Believer 9
47 Jordan Goundry Spongebob 9
48 Kurt Steeley Men of Steel 9
49 Lewis Akkas Better Call Shaul 9
50 Liam Dearing Bragging Rights 9
51 Mark Smith Old Faithful 9
52 Matty Ross Chicken Nuggets 9
53 Matty Scarr Dyslexic Winkers 9
54 Pat Mosey Ma’u’s Eyebrows 9
55 Paul Campbell Old Faithful Master 9
56 Ray Lamswood Rushmore Boulevard 9
57 Sam Shepherd Sneeeeeyd 9
58 Shaun French Bad Discipline 9
59 Shaun Laheney Shaun’s Trymendous Tips 9
60 Sidney Kidney Sid’s Always Right 9
61 Terry Tomlinson Bunting’s Barmy Army 9
62 Adam Edwards Marching On Together 8
63 Adam Holdstock Hide and Sneyd 8
64 Alex Grundy The Irregular Hoops 8
65 Alex Iveson Chicken Satae 8
66 Callum Smith The Polar Express 8
67 Cameron Ladd Ladds FC 8
68 Colin Wooldridge Tongan Mafia 2 8
69 Curtis Grundy Norfolk In Chance 8
70 Dan Clipson Airlie Bird Catches The Worm 8
71 Darren Rose Highfield Airlie Birds 8
72 David Hill The Irregular Hoops 8
73 James More Tackle 52 8
74 Mark Charlton Mick Crane’s Sidesteppers 8
75 Paul Stockman Sneyd and Sao Satae Skewers 8
76 Phil Barrett Going Down Again 8
77 Rich Harrison Pommy Rich 8
78 Rob Hoult FC Bobcerlona 8
79 Sarah Lynn The Manu Can’t Be Mau’ed 8
80 Sarah Weston Sweet Sassy Molassy 8
81 Steve Mower Team Behind The Sticks 8
82 Tim Mennell Cott Raiders 8
83 Trevor Gibbons FC UF 1865 8
84 Wendy Blanchard Boulevard Old Timer 8
85 Brian Walsh Show Me The Manu 7
86 Kevin Deighton Farball Coating 7
87 Logan Smith FC Barmy Army 7
88 Stephen Swain Yippe Try Aye 7
89 Steve Lines Black and White Beauties 7
90 Sue Tomlinson Snake Number Six 7
91 Adam Lamping The Mighty Kites 6
92 Ashley Chapman Tackle 52 6
93 Freddy Williams The Skirlaugh Under 8 6
94 Jo Williams Selby Black and Whites 6
95 Harry Harry’s Heroes 4
96 Jack Salt FC All Stars 4

If you want to submit a team just private message us on Facebook or Twitter, or comment below. 

Last updated: 17/02/2020

For 2019’s final table, click here

Author Image
About Dan Tomlinson 1593 Articles
Editor of Up the Cream. Once upon a time I looked like my profile pic.

12 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*