Rugby League World Cup 2021

Both the draw and fixture list for the 2021 Rugby League World Cup have been completed.

England have been drawn against Samoa, France and Greece, and will open the tournament against Samoa at Newcastle’s St James Park on Saturday 23rd October 2021.

Jamaica and Greece are making their tournament debuts. The final will be played at Old Trafford on the 27th November 2021.

Full Rugby League World Cup Draw:

Group A

England, Samoa, France, Greece

Group B

Australia, Fiji, Scotland, Italy

Group C

New Zealand, Lebanon, Jamaica, Ireland

Ground D

Tonga, Papua New Guinea, Wales, Cook Islands

Group Stage Fixtures

If viewing on a smartphone tilt to reveal all columns.

Group Date Fixture City Ground Kick Off
A 23 Oct England vs Samoa Newcastle St James Park 14:30
B 23 Oct Australia vs Fiji Hull KCOM Stadium 19:30
B 24 Oct Scotland vs Italy Newcastle Kingston Park 14:30
C 24 Oct Jamaica vs Ireland Leeds Headingley 17:00
C 24 Oct New Zealand vs Lebanon Warrington Halliwell Jones 19:30
A 25 Oct France vs Greece Doncaster Keepmoat Stadium 14:30
D 26 Oct Tonga vs Papua New Guinea St Helens Langtree Park 19:30
D 27 Oct Wales vs Cook Islands Leigh Leigh Sports Village 19:30
B 29 Oct Australia vs Scotland Coventry Ricoh Arena 19:30
B 30 Oct Fiji vs Italy Newcastle Kingston Park 14:30
A 30 Oct England vs France Bolton Uni of Bolton Stadium 17:00
C 30 Oct New Zealand vs Jamaica Leeds Headingley 19:30
C 31 Oct Lebanon vs Ireland Leigh Leigh Sports Village 14:30
A 31 Oct Samoa vs Greece Doncaster Keepmoat Stadium 17:00
D 1 Nov Tonga vs Wales St Helens Langtree Park 19:30
D 2 Nov Papua New Guinea vs Cook Islands Warrington Halliwell Jones 19:30
C 5 Nov New Zealand vs Ireland Leeds Headingley 19:30
A 6 Nov England vs Greece Sheffield Bramall Lane 14:30
B 6 Nov Fiji vs Scotland Newcastle Kingston Park 17:00
B 6 Nov Australia vs Italy St Helens Langtree Park 19:30
C 7 Nov Lebanon vs Jamaica Leigh Leigh Sports Village 12:00
D 7 Nov Tonga vs Cook Islands Middlesbrough Riverside Stadium 14:30
A 7 Nov Samoa vs France Warrington Halliwell Jones 17:00
D 8 Nov Papua New Guinea vs Wales Doncaster Keepmoat Stadium 19:30

Finals Fixtures

QF 12 Nov Group B Winner vs Group C Runner-Up Huddersfield Kirklees Stadium 19:30
QF 13 Nov Group A Winner vs Group D Runner-Up Liverpool Anfield 14:30
QF 13 Nov Group C Winner vs Group B Runner-Up Hull KCOM Stadium 19:30
QF 14 Nov Group D Winner vs Group A Runner-Up Bolton Uni of Bolton Stadium 14:30
SF 19 Nov Quarter Final Winner vs Quarter Final Winner Leeds Elland Road 19:45
SF 20 Nov Quarter Final Winner vs Quarter Final Winner London Emirates Stadium 14:30
F 27 Nov Semi Final Winner vs Semi Final Winner Manchester Old Trafford 17:00


Thanks to everybody who has supported the Up the Cream fanzine this year. Our online shop can be found here

Author Image
About Dan Tomlinson 1577 Articles
Editor of Up the Cream. Once upon a time I looked like my profile pic.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*