Rugby League World Cup 2017 Squads

How has four years passed already since Australia claimed the ultimate prize at Old Trafford? Yep that’s right, another Rugby League World Cup is upon us, and we at UTC cannot wait.

Will the Australian Kangaroos side continue their recent dominance or can another team surprise the rest and do the unthinkable?

It certainly will be an exciting tournament this year, with many countries naming ridiculously talented rosters for the event, so with that in mind, here’s a list of each squad.

N.B. Hull FC Players will be in bold. 

Australia: Reagan Campbell-Gillard (Penrith Panthers), Will Chambers (Melbourne Storm), Boyd Cordner (Sydney Roosters), Cooper Cronk (Melbourne Storm), Josh Dugan (St George Illawarra Dragons), Tyson Frizell (St George Illawarra Dragons), Dane Gagai (Newcastle Knights), Matt Gillett (Brisbane Broncos), Wade Graham (Cronulla Sharks), Valentine Holmes (Cronulla Sharks), Ben Hunt (Brisbane Broncos), Felise Kaufusi (Melbourne Storm), David Klemmer (Canterbury Bulldogs), Josh Mansour (Penrith Panthers), Josh McGuire (Brisbane Broncos), James Maloney (Cronulla Sharks), Jordan McLean (Melbourne Storm), Michael Morgan (North Queensland Cowboys), Cameron Munster (Melbourne Storm), Billy Slater (Melbourne Storm), Cameron Smith (Melbourne Storm), Jake Trbojevic (Manly Sea Eagles), Tom Trbojevic (Manly Sea Eagles), Aaron Woods (West Tigers).

Coach: Mal Meninga

Australia World Cup

England: John Bateman (Wigan), Kevin Brown (Warrington), Sam Burgess, Thomas Burgess (both South Sydney Rabbitohs), Ben Currie (Warrington), Luke Gale (Castleford), James Graham (Canterbury Bulldogs), Ryan Hall (Leeds), Chris Heighington (Cronulla Sharks), Chris Hill (Warrington), Josh Hodgson (Canberra Raiders), Jonny Lomax (St Helens), Jermaine McGillvary (Huddersfield), Mike McMeeken (Castleford), Sean O’Loughlin (Wigan), Marc Percival (St Helens), Stefan Ratchford (Warrington), James Roby (St Helens), Scott Taylor (Hull FC), Alex Walmsley (St Helens), Kallum Watkins (Leeds), Elliot Whitehead (Canberra Raiders), Gareth Widdop (St George Illawarra Dragons) George Williams (Wigan). 

Coach: Wayne Bennett

Hull FC's Scott Taylor on his England debut.

Fiji: Kane Evans (Sydney Roosters), Salesi Faingaa (Parramatta Eels), Jarryd Hayne (Gold Coast Titans), Tui Kamikamica (Melbourne Storm), Viliame Kikau (Penrith Panthers), Apisai Koroisau (Manly Sea Eagles), Joe Lovadua (St George Illawarra Dragons), Henry Raiwalui (Mounties), Taane Milne (St George Illawarra Dragons), Sitiveni Moceidreke (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Marcelo Montoya (Canterbury Bulldogs), Kevin Naiqama (Wests Tigers), Ben Nakubuwai (Gold Coast Titans), Mikaele Ravalawa (Canberra Raiders), Junior Roqica (London Broncos), Jacob Saifiti (Newcastle Knights), Ashton Sims (Warrington Wolves), Korbin Sims (Brisbane Broncos), Pio Seci (Nabua Broncos), James Storer (Port Kembla Blacks), Akuila Uate (Manly Sea Eagles), Eloni Vunakece (Sydney Roosters) Suliasi Vunivalu (Melbourne Storm), Brayden Williame (Catalans).

Coach: Mick Potter

France: Bastien Ader (Toulouse), Olivier Arnaud (Avignon), Lucas Albert, Jason Baitieri (both Catalans), William Barthau (Toulouse), Guillaume Bonnet (Avignon), Julian Bousquet (Catalans), Clément Boyer (Toulouse), Damien Cardace (Lezignan), Nabil Djalout (Catalans), Theo Fages (St Helens), John Boudebza (London), Ben Garcia (Catalans), Maxime Herold (Limouxin), Benjamin Jullien (Warrington), Thibaud Margalet (Catalans), Antoni Maria (Toulouse), Hakim Miloudi (Hull FC), Mark Kheirallah (Toulouse), Romain Navarrete (Wigan), Eloi Pelissier (Leigh), Mickael Rouch (Limouxin), Gadwin Springer (Castleford), Fouad Yaha (Catalans).

Coach: Aurelien Cologni

Ireland: Kyle Amor (St Helens), Ed Chamberlain (Widnes), Casey Dunne (Longhorns), Liam Finn (Wakefield), Scott Grix (Wakefield), Matty Hadden (Rochdale), James Hasson (Wakefield), Jack Higginson (Wigan), Will Hope (Sheffield), Liam Kay (Toronto Wolfpack), Joe Keyes (Bradford), James Kelly (Sheffield), George King (Warrington), Toby King (Warrington), Tyrone McCarthy (Salford), Louie McCarthy-Scarsbrook (St Helens), Shannon McDonnell (Camden Rams), Michael McIllorum (Wigan), Alan McMahon (Waterford), Anthony Mullally (Leeds), Api Pewhairangi (London), Joe Philbin (Warrington), Oliver Roberts (Huddersfield), Brad Singleton (Leeds).

Coach: Mark Aston

Italy: Daniel Alvaro (Parramatta Eels), Nathan Brown (Parramatta Eels), Mirco Bergamasco, Cristophe Calegari, Giuseppe Pagani, Emmanuele Pesara & Eduardo Pizano (Italian domestic competition), Terry Campese (Queanbeyan Blues), Jack Campagnolo, Ryan Castellaro, Ryan Ghietti, Joel Reithmuller, Colin Wilkie (Northern Pride). Chris Centrone, Josh Mantellato, Brenden Santi (all Wyong Roos), Mason Cerruto (Penrith Panthers), Gavin Hiscox (Central Queensland Capras), Jack Johns (Newcastle Knights), Richard Lepori (Oldham Roughyeds), Mark Minichiello (Hull FC), Nathan Milone, James Tedesco (Wests Tigers). Ricardo Parata (Burleigh Bears), Dean Parata (Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles), Kieran Quabba (Townsville Blackhawks), Joey Tramontana (Canterbury Bulldogs), Paul Vaughan (St George Illawarra Dragons), Shannon Wakeman (Huddersfield Giants), Jayden Walker (Cronulla Sharks).

Coach: Cameron Ciraldo.

Minichiello Italy

Lebanon: Danny Barakat (Wentworthville), Jamie Clark (Auburn Warriors), Adam Doueihi (South Sydney), James Elias (West Newcastle), Ahmad Ellaz (Auburn Warriors), Robbie Farah (South Sydney), Nick Kassis (Blacktown Workers), Andrew Kazzi (Wests Tigers), Anthony Layoun (Parramatta Eels), Michael Lichaa (Canterbury Bulldogs), Mitchell Mamary (Wentworthville), Bilal Maarbani (Manly Sea Eagles), Mitchell Moses (Parramatta Eels), Abbas Miski (North Sydney), Tim Mannah (Parramatta Eels), Ray Moujalli (Canterbury Bulldogs), Reece Robinson (unattached), Travis Robinson (Newtown), Chris Saab (Blacktown Workers), Raymond Sabat (Lycans FC), Jaleel Seve-Derbas (Wests Tigers), Elias Sukkar (Wentworthville), Alex Twal (Wests Tigers), Jason Wehbe (unattached).

Coach: Brad Fittler

New Zealand: Nelson Asofa-Solomona (Melbourne Storm), Gerard Beale (Cronulla Sharks), Adam Blair (Brisbane Broncos), Kenny Bromwich (Melbourne Storm), Addin Fonua-Blake (Manly Sea Eagles), Peta Hiku (Warrington), Shaun Johnson (New Zealand Warriors), Thomas Leuluai (Wigan), Isaac Liu (Sydney Roosters), Daniel Levi (Newcastle Knights), Te Maire-Martin (North Queensland Cowboys), Simon Mannering (New Zealand Warriors), Kodi Nikorima (Brisbane Broncos), Jason Nightingale (St George Illawarra Dragons), Russell Packer (St George Illawarra Dragons), Jordan Rapana (Canberra Raiders), Brad Takairangi (Parramatta Eels), Joseph Tapine (Canberra Raiders), Martin Taupau (Manly Sea Eagles), Elijah Taylor (Wests Tigers), Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (New Zealand Warriors), Jared Waerea-Hargreaves (Sydney Roosters), Dallin Watene-Zelezniak (Penrith Panthers), Dean Whare (Penrith Panthers)

Coach: David Kidwell

Papa New Guinea: Ase Boas (VC), Enoch Maki, Moses Meninga, Nixon Put, Stanton Albert, Stargroth Amean, Wartovo Puara Jr, Wellington Albert, Watson Boas & Willie Minoga (all PNG Hunters), David Mead (Brisbane Broncos), Garry Lo (Sheffield Eagles), James Segeyaro (Cronulla Sharks), Justin Olam (Melbourne Storm), Lachlan Lam (Sydney Roosters), Kurt Baptiste & Kato Ottio (both Canberra Raiders), Luke Page (Burleigh Bears), Nene Macdonald (St George Illawarra Dragons), Paul Aiton (Catalans Dragons). Rhyse Martin & Rod Griffin (both Canterbury Bulldogs), Thompson Teteh (Redcliffe Dolphins).

Coach: Michael Marum

Samoa: Bunty Afoa (NZ Warriors), Leeson Ah Mau (St George Illawarra Dragons), Faámanu Brown (Cronulla Sharks), Herman Ese’ese (Brisbane Broncos), Pita Godinet (Manly Sea Eagles), Joey Leilua (Canberra Raiders), Ricky Leutele (Cronulla Sharks), Sam Lisone (NZ Warriors), Jarmoine Luai (Penrith Panthers), Suaia Matagi (Parramatta Eels), Peter Mata’utia (Newcastle Knights), Sione Mata’utia (Newcastle Knights), Ken Maumalo (NZ Warriors), Tautau Moga (Brisbane Broncos), Zane Musgrave (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Josh Papalii (Canberra Raiders), Joseph Paulo (Cronulla Sharks), Junior Paulo – (Canberra Raiders), Frank Pritchard (Parramatta Eels), Ben Roberts – (Castleford), Sam Tagataese (Cronulla Sharks), Jazz Tevaga (NZ Warriors), Young Tonumaipea (Melbourne Storm), Matthew Wright (Manly Sea Eagles).

Coach: Matt Parish

Scotland: Danny Addy (Hull KR), Jarred Anderson (Sydney Roosters), James Bell (New Zealand Warriors), Andrew Bentley (Toulouse), Kane Bentley (Toulouse), Ryan Brierley (Toronto), Sam Brooks (Featherstone), Danny Brough (Huddersfield), Luke Douglas (St Helens), Ben Hellewell (London), Dale Ferguson (Huddersfield), Ben Kavangh (Hull KR), Frankie Mariano (Featherstone), Kieran Moran (Hull KR), Callum Phillips (Workington), Matthew Russell (Warrington), David Scott (Batley), Lachlan Stein (Penrith Panthers), Oscar Thomas (Bradford), Shane Toal (Barrow), Lewis Tierney (Wigan), Alex Walker (London Broncos), Johnny Walker )Darlington Point Roosters), Brandon Wilkinson (Bradford).

Coach: Steve McCormack

Tonga: Andrew Fifita (Cronulla Sharks), Mahe Fonua (Hull FC), David Fusitu’a (New Zealand Warriors), Siliva Havili (St George), Ata Hingano (New Zealand Warriors), Will Hopoate (Canterbury Bulldogs), Konrad Hurrell (Gold Coast Titans), Michael Jennings (Parramatta Eels), Solomone Kata (New Zealand Warriors), Sione Katoa (Penrith Panthers), Samisoni Langi (Leigh), Tuimoala Lolohea (Wests Tigers), Sika Manu (Hull FC), Manu Ma’u (Parramatta Eels), Sam Moa (Catalans), Ben Murdoch Masila (Salford), Joe Ofahengaue (Brisbane Broncos), Tevita Pangai jnr (Brisbane Broncos), Ukuma Ta’ai (Huddersfield), Sio Siua Taukieaho (Sydney Roosters), Jason Taumalolo (North Queensland Cowboys), Peni Terepo (Parramatta Eels)  Daniel Tupou (Sydney Roosters), Manu Vatuvei (Salford).

Coach: Kristian Woolf

Sika Manu Tonga

USA: Jonathan Taylor Alley (Central Florida Warriors), Ryan Burroughs (Toronto Wolfpack), Joseph Eichner (Toronto Wolfpack), Bureta Faraimo (Hull FC), Gabriel Farley & Andrew Kniesly (both Philadelphia Fight), Charles ‘CJ’ Cortalano, Kristian Freed & Matt Walsh (all Plain White Wombats), Daniel Howard (Wentworthville), Stephen Howard & Corey Makelim (both Mounties), Martwain Johnson (Delaware Black Foxes), Fotukava ‘Hiko’ Malu & Nicholas Newlin (both Atlanta Rhinos), David Marando (Belrose Eagles), Mark Offerdahl (London), Eddy Pettybourne & Samuel Tochtermann-Talbott (both Tweed Heads Seagulls), Josh Rice (New York Knights, Matt Shipway (South Newcastle), David Ulch (Tampa Mayhem), Taiolo Vaivai (Illawarra Wests Devils.

Coach: Brian McDermott

Wales: Danny Ansell (Hunslet), Matty Barron (Newcastle), Gavin Bennion (Rochdale), Joe Burke (Oldham), Chester Butler (Halifax), Michael Channing (London), Courtney Davies (Gloucester), Ben Evans (London), Matty Fozard (Sheffield), Andrew Gay (South Wales), Regan Grace (St Helens), Dalton Grant (London), Sam Hopkins (Leigh), Phil Joseph (Workington), Elliot Kear (London), Morgan Knowles (St Helens), Craig Kopczak (Salford), Rhodri Lloyd (Swinton), Ben Morris (St Helens), Josh Ralph (Tweed Head Seaguls), Christian Roets (South Wales), Steve Parry (Gloucester), Matty Seamark (Wynnum Manly Seagulls), Rhys Williams (London).

Coach: John Kear.

Rugby League World Cup

 

 

Author Image
About Dan Tomlinson
Founder, editor and the main man behind Up the Cream.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.

*